Who Plays What? Horn Make/Model Survey Note by Paul Navarro: As you look at who plays what in whatever section, it is important to consider that the instrument chosen by a particular player just might not be the instrument that the player likes the best out of all of the instruments available.
Some of the considerations that may influence what instrument is chosen to use may include: (not in order of importance) +the principal's preference +the conductor's preference +what works best within their section +what works best with the acoustics of the hall +repertoire considerations - especially for chamber orchestras
[JA: also note that most of the orchestral players on the list are principal players and choose their instruments for that position. Low horn players may have different choices.]
Player (orchestra) - Horn model Brian Adamski (US Army Band Europe) – Paxman 25L Jeffrey Agrell (University of Iowa) – Schmid Eb triple/Paxman descant Edward Allen (New Zealand Symphony) – Paxman 75-3 Bruce Andrus (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra) - Karl Hill Triple Cara Aneff (NY Philharmonic) - Schmid triple Matthew Annin (Milwaukee SO) - Rauch, Hill descant Nicolai Apostol (Danish Philharmonic Orchestra) - Paxman 70L/Schmid triple Sumiharu Arima (Tokyo Metropolitan SO) - Alexander 107 Joe Assi (Sarasota SO) - Berg Bruce Atwell (University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh, Milwaukee Ballet) – Schmidt
Radek Baborak (Berliner Philharmoniker) Alex 103 Ethan Bearman (LA Philharmonic) - Rauch Andrew Bain (LA Philharmonic) - Lukas Joachim Bänsch (Stuttgart Radio SO) - Schmid triple Angela Barnes (London SO) Alex 1103 Paul Basler (University of Florida) – Schmid Eb triple Sue Baxendale (Scottish Opera) – Alex 103 Bill Bernatis (University of Nevada, Las Vegas Philharmonic) Schmid Eb triple/Conn 8D Kendall Betts (University of New Hampshire, ex-Minnesota Orchestra) - Lawson Richard Bissill (London Philharmonic Orchestra, Guildhall School) - Yamaha 668 Nigel Black (Philharmonia Orchestra, Royal College of Music) Paxman 40 Paul Blackstone (4 Hornsmen… Quartet) Paxman 23E Myron Bloom (Indiana University) – Hoyer John Boden (Portland SO) - Geyer Jon Boen (Lyric Opera of Chicago) – Berg/Paxman triple Javier Bonet (Orquesta Nacional de Espana) - Schmid triple Russell Bonifede (Hong Kong Philharmonic) - Schmid Bruce Bonnell (Central Michigan University) – Paxman 25E Lisa Bontrager (Penn State University) – Holton Merker H-276/Hill triple
Todd Bowermaster (St Louis SO) – Hill triple, Rauch, Berg, Schmidt Aaron Brant (Dayton Philharmonic) – Hill Schmidt Richard Britsch (Grand Rapids SO) - Kortesmaki Geyer/Kortesmaki descant Jeffrey Bryant (Guildhall School of Music; ex-London SO) Paxman 40 Timothy Brown (Academy of St. Martin in the Fields) - Alex 90/103/Cornford 28 Jörg Brückner (Munich Philharmonic) – Alex 103 Richard Burdick (Regina SO) – Durk D3 Wade Butin (Honolulu SO) - Berg
William Caballero (Pittsburgh SO) - Paxman triple Nicole Caluori (West Point Band) - Lawson Classical - Ambronze Oto Carrillo (Chicago SO) - Lewis
Nicole Cash (San Francisco SO) - Rauch Tony Catterick (London Mozrt Players) - Alex 103/107 descant André Cazalet (Orchestre de Paris) Hoyer C1 Triple John Cerminaro (Seattle SO) - Schmid triple Ilene Chanon (Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra) - Rauch Richard Chenoweth (University of Dayton, Dayton SO) – Yamaha 891 (triple)/881 descant Robert Cherry (US Army Field Band) – Schmid Eb triple Fernando Chiappero (Orquesta Filarmonica de Buenos Aires) - Alex 103/Schmid triple Anthony Chidell (ex-London SO, London Phil) Holton 188 Rachel Childers (Boston SO) - Rauch
Shane Clare (US Army Band - Pershing's Own) – Patterson Triple (ML), Paxman John Clark (NY freelancer, jazz soloist) – Conn 12D Sandra Clark (Toledo SO) – Alex with ascending 3rd valve/Alex 107 Hans Clebsch (Cleveland SO) - Conn 8D Oliver de Clercq (Vancouver SO) – Schmid, Schmid triple, Conn 8D
Aaron Cockson (US Army Band "Pershing's Own") – Conn 8D/Lawson Samuel Compton (Memphis SO) – Ricco Kuhn Triple
David Cooper (Berlin Philharmonic) Alex 103 James Cox (Israel Philharmonic) - Yamaha/Geyer/Alex triple Sarah Cranson (Houston Grand Opera Orchestra) - Ricco Kuhn
Robert Craven (US Army Band "Pershing's Own") – Patterson Triple (L) Max Cripe (US Marine Band) – Lawson Dennis Cruz (Manila SO) - Alex 103
Rebekah Daley (North Carolina SO) - Atkinson Geyer Robert Danforth (Indianapolis SO) - Conn, Schmidt model Laurence Davies (Royal Philharmonic) – Alex 103 Richard Deane (NY Philharmonic) - Schmid Triple Gintaras Deerbavieius (Lithuanian State SO) - Paxman Neil Deland (Toronto SO) – Rauch Jhong De Leon (Manila SO) - Conn 8D/Schmid Johannes Dengler (Bavaria State Opera) – Alex 103 Benito Diaz (Orquesta Sinfonica de Puerto Rico) – Ricco Kühn Stefan Dohr (Berliner Philharmoniker) - Alex 103 Frank Donaruma (American Ballet Theatre Orchestra) – Geyer Brian Drake (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Ricco Kühn Susanna Drake (Chicago SO) - Lewis Lydia van Dreel (University of Oregon, Eugene SO, Quadre) - Berg Antoine Dreyfuss (Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio-France) - Yamaha Kelly Drifmeyer (State University of New York-Potsdam) Lewis Julie-Anne Ferland Drolet (Quebec SO) – Yamaha 667VS Vladimir Dubois (Opéra de Paris) – Alex 103 Carsten Duffin (Bavarian Radio SO) - Alex 103
Pip Eastop (London Chamber Orchestra, Royal College of Music) – Schmid
Brooke Eberly (US Army Band - Pershing's Own) – Ricco Kuhn (M) Michal Emanovsky (Seoul SO) – Alex 103 Rodolfo Epelde (Orquesta Nacional de Espana) - Willson CS250 John Ericson (Arizona State University) – Willson Geyer double, Paxman 83L compensating triple, Paxman pre-40 descant David Evans (West Australian SO) - Alex 103/Schmid ES5E Graeme Evans (Melbourne SO) – Paxman 25/20/44 Patricia Evans (Winnipeg SO) - Yamaha 867V
Randall Faust (University of Western Illinois) – Lawson Classical/Geyer/Paxman Model 40 descant/Holton 179 (Lawson leadpipe)Greg Flint (Elgin SO) – Conn 8D
Jeff Fair (Seattle SO) Lewis double, Kuehn triple Lin Foulk (Western Michigan University) – Yamaha 867 Geyer model Elizabeth Freimuth (Cincinnati SO) – Berg
Janine Gaboury (Michigan State University, Lansing SO) – Paxman 23E/Yamaha 667V Luiz Garcia (Orquestra Sinfonica Brasileira) – Alex 103 Randy Gardner (Cincinnati Conservatory) – Paxman 25A/Ricco Kühn triple/Conn 8D/Hill triple Ivo Gass (Munich Philharmonic) – Alex 103 Michael Gast (Minnesota Orchestra) – Lawson Fourier, Lawson descant, Paxman descant Brian G’froerer (CBC Vancouver Orchestra) - Yamaha 667V, Alex 107 Bruce Gifford (Utah SO) - Schmid triple Dan Gingrich (Chicago SO) - Lewis Juan Gomez (Barcelona SO) – Alex 103 Audrey Good (Toronto SO, 4 Hornsmen… Quartet) - Rauch Ralf Götz (Gewandhausorchester Leipzig) – Alex 103 Marjolaine Goulet (Quebec SO) – Alex 103, Jungwirth Vienna Horn, Paxman 70L Volker Grewel (Beethoven Orchester Bonn) - Alex 103 David Griffin (Chicago SO) - Lewis (Pinc leadpipe) Steven Gross (Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra) – Paxman 40X descant
Greg Haas (Nashville Philharmonic) - Yamaha 667 Allene Hackleman (Edmonton SO) - Schmid Marty Hackleman (National Symphony, ex-Canadian Brass) – Schmid triple Anthony Halstead (ex-LSO, BBC SO et al.) Conn 8D Elkhart 1965 Jeremy Hansen (Tennessee Tech University) - Schmid Cormac Ó hAodáin (RTE Concert Orchestra) - Alex 90 Andy Harris (Orchestra Iowa) – Kruspe Egon Hellrung (Gürzenich Orchester Köln) – Mönnig
David Heyde (Dallas SO) Lewis Barbara Hill (Hartford SO) - Schmid triple Bruno Hiron (Orquestra Metropolitana de Lisboa) - Schmid triple Martin Hobbs (London Philharmonic) - Yamaha 668 MK2 Zoltan Holb (Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen) - Schmid triple Pamela Howard (Boise Philharmonic) – Conn 8D Bill Hoyt (University of Akron) – Schmidt model Geyer Bruce Hudson (Minnesota Orchestra) – Paxman triple, McCracken Patrick Hughes (University of Texas-Austin) – Conn 8D Doug Hull (San Francisco SO) - Yamaha custom Geyer model Gregory Hustis (Dallas SO) – Berg
Paul Ingraham (Yale University, NY freelancer) – Alexander
Benjamin Jaber (San Diego SO) – Rauch Ben Jacks (Sydney SO) - Paxman 23 Timothy Jackson (Philharmonia Orchestra) Yamaha 668
Samuel Jacobs (Royal Philharmonic Orchestra) Alex 103 Ronald Janezic (Wiener Philharmoniker) - Yamaha Vienna horn Bruce Jensen (Minnesota Orchestra) - Lawson Herman Jeurissen (Residentie Orkest) – Schmid Stefan de Leval Jerzierski (Berlin Philharmonic) - Alex 103 Lin Jiang (Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra) - Yamaha YHR867KRD David Johnson (Conservatorio della Svizzera Italiana) – Paxman triple Robert Johnson (Sydney SO) – Otto/Alex Timothy Jones (London SO) - Paxman 20/Hoyer Wagner Tuba Thomas Jöstlein (St. Louis SO) Berg, Schmid triple Andrew Joy (Cologne Radio SO) – Otto Triple
Mahir Kalmik (Frankfurt SO) – Alex 103 Andrew Karr (Shanghai Broadcasting SO) - Conn 8D Roger Kaza (St. Louis SO) – Schmid Eb triple, Kruspe, Conn 8D Jacob Keiding (Copenhagen Philharmonic) – Alex 103/107 Peter Keserü (ORF Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien) – Cornford 28 Linda Kimball (Madison SO) – Yamaha 800 series/Geyer Richard King (Cleveland SO) – Conn 8D Bill Klingelhoffer (San Francisco Opera) – Conn 8D/Paxman triple Sergei Korobov (Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra) Alex 107 Nicholas Korth (BBC SO) - Schmid Bb/Eb alto David Kruse (Eugene Symphony Orchestra) - Lawson Fourier Jonathan Kuhns (Hong Kong Sinfonietta) - Alex 013 Peter Kurau (Rochester Philharmonic) – Conn 8D Eric Kushner (Wiener Symphoniker) – Paxman Triple
Bill Lane (Los Angeles Philharmonic) – Paxman triple Jeffrey Lang (Philadelphia Orchestra) – Yamaha triple/Conn 8D Robert Langbein (Staatskapelle Dresden) – Alex 103 Andreas Langosch (Dresden Staatskapelle) - Hoyer 7801 Hans Larsson (Swedish Radio SO) - Finke Brendan Dave Lee (Birmingham SO [UK]) Schmid single Bb Michael Lewellen (Ft Wayne Philharmonic) Alex 103 Saul Lewis (Melbourne SO) - Paxman 25 Tony Licata (4 Hornsmen… Quartet) - Yamaha 668 (de Haro mouthpipe) Geoff Lierse (Melbourne SO) - Otto 267 K model Wolfgang Lintner (Wiener Philharmonkier) - Yamaha Vienna horn Jonathan Lipton (London SO, Guildhall School of Music) – Conn 28D/Conn 8D Frank Lloyd (Folkwang Hochschule) – Schmid Laurence Lowe (Brigham Young University) – Schmid triple Joseph Lovinsky (U.S. Army Band) - Schmid Eb triple
Sybille Mahni-Haas (Frankfurt Opera) – Alex 103 Carlos Malonda (Orquesta Nacional de Espana) - Schimd triple Erich Markwart (Dresden Staatskapelle) – Hoyer 7801 Markus Maskuniitty (Royal Stockholm Philhmarmonic) - Alex 103 Eldon Matlick (University of Oklahoma) – Lewis/Conn 28D/Otto descant Alan Mattingly (University of Nebraska) – Yamaha 861/Schmid Lasse Mauritzen (Danish National Radio SO) - Otto Susan McCullough (Denver University, Denver Brass) – Yamaha 861 custom (Geyer model) Trinette McClimont (Melbourne SO) - Cornford 28 Jesse McCormick (Cleveland SO) - Conn 8D Robert McCosh (Calgary Philharmonic) – Berg Hector McDonald (Vienna SO) Yamaha Vienna horn John MacDonald (Frankfurt Radio SO) Schmid Eb triple Fergus McWilliam (Berlin Philharmonic) – Alex 103 William Melton (Aachen SO) – Alex 103 Jonathan Menkis (Boston SO) - Geyer Martin van de Merwe (Rotterdam Philharmonic) – Paxman 75-3L Patrick Miles (University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point) – Yamaha 867 Geyer model Simon Miller (Brisbane SO) – Alexander Gareth Mollison (London Philharmonic) - Yamaha 668 MK2 Reinhold Möller (Bamberger Symphoniker) – Alex 103 Jennifer Montone (Philadelphia Orchestra) – Rauch/Conn 8D Jerry Montgomery (Indianapolis SO) - Geyer Eric Moore (US Navy Band) – Lawson ‘Classical’ Nigel Moore (Leicester SO) – Schmidt François Morela (Orchestre National de Montpellier) – Schmid triple Christian Müller (Komische Oper Berlin) - Schmid Philip Munds (Baltimore SO) – Paxman 23E Jacek Muzyk (Houston SO) – Berg Phillip Myers (NY Philharmonic) – Schmid triple
Salvador Navarro (Orquesta Nacional de Espana) - Schmid triple Joe Neisler (Illinois State University, Peoria SO) – Conn 8DYS/Lewis Schmidt model/Knopf model Schilke Jeff Nelsen (Indiana University, Canadian Brass) – Otto 180K-JN Christopher Newport (London Mozart Players) - Paxman model 40 Leslie Norton (Nashville SO) – Cantesanu Model C Alejandro Nuñez (Sinfonieorchester Basel) – Schmid triple
Joseph Ognibene (Iceland SO) – Schmid (with stopping valve)/Paxman triple Laurel Bennert Ohlson (National SO) – Schmid Eb triple Eric Overholt (LA Philharmonic) – Atkinson AG2000 Martin Owen (BBC SO, Trinity College, RAM) Alex 107
Mika Paajanen (Helsinki Philharmonic) – Dürk D3/Jungwirth & Yamaha Vienna horn Marsha Palmer (West Virginia SO) - Schmid triple Macario Panganiban (Manila SO) - King Chris Parkes (Swedish Radio SO) - Alex 103 Gary Pattison (National Ballet of Canada Orchestra) - Conn 8D Bill Paulick (Juneau SO) - Conn 8D/Lawson/Schmid Descant/Schmid ES2 Jessica Pearce ((Illinois SO, Chicago Jazz Philharmonic) - Kortesmaki Hill Andrew Pelletier (Bowling Green University, Ann Arbor SO, Michigan Opera) – Alex 103/Alex 107X descant Richard Perrisi (L.A. studio freelance) - Conn 8D Lubomir Petic (Cape Town Philharmonic) – Schmidt Dan Philips (University of Memphis) - Schmid Krystof Pipal (Milwaukee SO) - Ricco Kuhn triple Karl Pituch (Detroit SO) – Rauch/Hill (Kortesmaki) triple/Schmid triple Charles Putnam (Beethoven Orchester Bonn; American Horn Quartet) - Rauch/Mönnig David Pyatt (London SO) - Paxman 20L
Erik Ralske (Metropolitan Opera) – Schmid triple
Jim Rattigan (jazz soloist) – Paxman 33
Vincent Ramos (Manila SO) - Conn 8D Kevin Reid (Jacksonville SO) - Schmid ES1 Hubert Renner (Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen) – Schmid Jonathan Ring (San Francisco SO) - Geyer
Mark Robbins (Seattle SO) - Patterson triple, Kuehn triple Bruce Roberts (San Francisco SO) - Roberts BR-3 Timo Ronkainen (Helsinki Philharmonic) – Lewis/Jungwirth Vienna horn Gregory Roosa (Los Angeles Philharmonic) - Rauch Julia Rose (Columbus Symphony) – Rauch (Cantesanu leadpipe) John Ryan (London Philharmonic) – Alex 1103
Erik Sandberg (Aalborg SO) Cornford
Kelly Satterwhite (US Army Band "Pershing's Own") Patterson Triple (ML), Hill Geyer Kathryn Saunders (Royal Philharmonic) – Paxman 25 Bill Scharnberg (University of North Texas, Dallas Opera) – Schmid/Alex descant/Paxman Bb/hi-Bb Michael Schneider (Dresdner Philharmonie) - Mönnig Robert Schnepps (Bruckner Orchester Linz) - Schmid Georg Schreckenberger (Berlin Philharmonic) - Alex 103
Uwe Schrumpf (Duesseldorfer Symphoniker) Alex 103 Bruce Schultz (Tulsa SO) - Lawson Fourier; Paxman Mod. 75L triple Bernhard Scully (University of Illinois) – Rauch/Lawson/Lawson descant James Schumacher (Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra) - Lawson custom Robert Schnepps (Bruckner Orchester Linz) – Schmid Wilhelm Schwäger (Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg) – Dürk D3 Richard Sebring (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – Geyer/Schmid/Paxman Hugh Seenan (Guildhall School of Music, ex-LSO) – Paxman 45 Samuel Seidenberg (Frankfurt Radio SO) - Alex 103 Richard Seraphinoff (Indiana University) - Schmid Victor Shaffer (Moscow Philharmonic) – Alex 107 Jennifer Sholtis (Texas A&M at Kingsville) - Alexander 103 Sue Shorland (Band of the RAF Regiment) - Alex 103/Schmid double Rachel Silver (Melbourne SO) - Alex 103 James Smelser (Chicago SO) - Lewis Ellen Dinwiddie Smith (Minnesota Orchestra) - Lawson Fourier Nicholas Smith (Wichita State University, Wichita Symphony) – Paxman Model 85 Skip Snead (University of Alabama) – Knopf/Yamaha 881D descant Jeff Snedeker (Central Washington University, Yakima SO) Patterson Custom (based on 8D) Jason Snider (Boston SO) – Rauch/Berg/Jungwirth Tony Snyder (Guelph SO) – Schmid double/Schmid Eb triple Laurence Solowey (Sarasota SO) - Rauch James Sommerville (Boston SO) – Yamaha 861 Georg Sonnleitner (Vienna SO) - Yamaha Vienna horn, Yamaha 667 Allen Spanjer (NY Philharmonic) – Conn 8D Michelle Stebleton (Florida State University) – Hill Schmidt model/Hill triple/Holton descant/Kronlein single Bb/Schmidt Leelanee Sterrett (NY Philharmonic) Schmid triple Tim Stidwill (Birmingham Philharmonic) - Holton H104 Bob Stoel (Rotterdam Philharmonic) – Paxman 75-3L Lars Michael Stransky (Wiener Philharmoniker) - Yamaha Vienna horn Tina Su (University of Northern Iowa) – Schmid Eb triple Alberto Suarez (Kansas City SO) – Lewis
Mark Taylor (NYC jazz soloist & freelancer) – Paxman 40 (Atkinson red brass flare) James Thatcher (University of Southern California, L.A. freelancer) – Conn 8D
Julie Thayer (St. Louis SO) – Rauch, Berg David Thompson (Hong Kong Philharmonic) - McCracken 7 Virginia Thompson (West Virginia University) - Lawson, Paxman descant Michael Thornton (Colorado SO) Rauch Rick Todd (LA Chamber Orchestra, L.A. freelancer, University of Miami) – Hoyers: 6801, 6802, 7801, 7802, RT91 descant Wolfgang Tomböck, Jr. (Wiener Philharmoniker) - Jungwirth Vienna horn
Jochen Ubbelohde (Dresden Staatskapelle) - Alex 103 Adam Unsworth (University of Michigan, ex-Philadelphia Orchestra) Hill Schmidt model/Hill single Bb
Jessica Valeri (San Francisco SO) - Geyer model Hill Hans van der Zanden (Brussels Philharmonic) - Alex 103 Bill VerMeulen (Rice University, Houston SO) – Berg/Schmid triple
Tommi Viertonen (Finnish National Opera) Alex 103 Eyal Vilner (Jerusalem SO) – Alexander Lawrence Vine (National Arts Centre Orchestra [Canada]) Schmid, Schmid triple Mark Vines (Hong Kong Philharmonic) – Paxman 20/Alex 103 Radovan Vlatkovic (soloist, Mozarteum Music Academy) – Paxman 20M Jan Vorboril (Czech Philharmonic) – Schmid triple Ondrej Vrabec (Czech Philharmonic) – Alex 103
Corbin Wagner (Michigan State U) - Hill (Kortesmaki) Schmidt Howard Wall (NY Philharmonic) – Schmid Klaus Wallendorf (Berlin Philharmonic) - Alex 103 Robert Ward (San Francisco SO) – Geyer Joan Watson (Canadian Opera Company Orchestra) – Yamaha 862 Frøydis Ree Wekre (Norwegian State Academy of Music) – Rauch Janelle Wiebe (Thunder Bay SO) - Paxman (sic) Gail Williams (Northwestern University, ex-Chicago Symphony Orchestra) - Hill Sarah Willis (Berlin Philharmonic) - Alex 103 Herb Winslow (Minnesota Orchestra) Lawson Fourier/Paxman descant/Lawson descant Geoffrey Winter (Beethoven Orchester Bonn) – Paxman triple/Finke/Otto
Michael Winter (Boston SO) Atkinson, Geyer
Michael Winter (Boston SO) - Atkinson, Geyer Daniel Wood (L.A. freelance, Quadre) - Ricco Kühn Gerald Wood (4 Hornsmen… Quartet) - Paxman 25 Kimberly Wright (San Francisco SO) - Lewis
Hans van der Zanden (Brussels Philharmonic) Alex 103 Andrej Zust (Berlin Philharmonic) - Alex 103
Orchestra Sections Aachen SO (Germany)– Lawson/Alexander descant, Alex 103, Fehr, Alex 103, Fehr Amarillo SO: Lewis-Duerk LDx5, Schmid Eb triple, Conn 8D, Conn 11D, Kruspe Baltimore SO: Paxman 23E, Schmid triple, Yamaha 861, Holton/Lawson, Rauch, Hill Barcelona SO: McCracken, McCracken, McCracken, McCracken, McCracken, Knopf Bayerisches Staatsorchester: Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103 Berliner Philharmoniker: 8X Alex 103 Boston SO: Geyer/Yamaha/Berg/Paxman, Geyer/Schmid, Alexander, Rauch/Berg, Geyer Brisbane SO: Alex, Alex 103, Conn 28D, Holton Canadian Opera Company Orchestra: Yamaha 862, Conn 8D, Alex 103, Conn 8D Calgary Philharmonic: Berg, Rauch, Schmidt, Berg, Berg Chicago Lyric Opera: Berg/Paxman triple, Berg/Hill descant, Conn 28D, Hoyer/Paxman triple, Geyer Chicago SO: Lewis, Lewis, Lewis, Lewis, Lewis, Lewis Cincinnati SO: Berg, Schmid triple (F/Bb/Eb), Berg, Karl Hill Schmidt, Alex 103, Hill Cleveland SO: Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Conn 8D, McCracken, Conn8D Colorado SO: Rauch, Lewis, Schmid, Berg, Rauch Copenhagen Philharmonic: Alex 103/107, Alex 103, Dürk D3, Kühn/Otto single Bb/Kruspe Dallas SO: Lawson/Conn 8D, Schmid triple/Rauch, Hoyer, Rauch, Schmid triple Dayton SO: Yamaha 891 (triple)/881 descant, Sorley, Schmidt, Yamaha 817/Holton descant, Hill Detroit SO: Rauch/Hill (Kortesmaki) triple, Hill Schmidt, Hill Schmidt, Rauch, Conn 28D, Conn 28D Elgin SO: Conn 8D, Geyer, Schmidt, Geyer Gewandhausorchester Leipzig: Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Schmid, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103 Helsinki Philharmonic: Lewis/Vienna horn, Dürk D3/Vienna horn, Schmid, Alex 103/Vienna horn, Alex 200, Alex 103, Vienna horn Hong Kong Philharmonic - McCracken, Schmid, Schmid, Atkinson, Schmid, Rauch Honolulu SO: Berg, McCracken, Lewis, Conn 8D, McCracken, Berg Houston SO: Berg/Schmid triple, Berg, Berg, Rauch, Rauch Indianapolis SO: Hill Schmdit, Lewis, Geyer, Geyer, Geyer, Geyer Kansas City SO: Lews, Lewis, Rauch, Rauch, Conn 8D Lithuanian State SO - Paxman, Paxman, Paxman, Paxman, Paxman, Paxman, London Chamber Orchestra - Schmid, Paxman London Mozart Players - Paxman 40, Alex 103/107 descant London Philharmonic Orchestra - Yamaha 667V, Alex 1103, Yamaha 668 MK2, Yamaha 668 MK2 Louisville SO: Conn 8D, Lawson, Hill/Conn 8D, Atkinson/Paxman triple/Hill, Lawson Manila SO: Conn 8D/Schmid, Alex 103, King, Conn 8D Melbourne SO: Paxman 25/20/44, Otto 167K, Paxman 40, Alex 308, Cornford 28 Memphis SO: Ricco Kuhn Triple, Schmid triple, Lewis, Alex 103, Berg Metropolitan Opera Orchestra: Conn 8D/Schmid descant, Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Conn 8D/Schmid, Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Conn 8D Milwaukee SO: Hatch/Yamaha triple, Ricco Kühn triple, Hatch, Yamaha 667D, Yamaha 863 Minnesota Orchestra: Lawson Fourier/Lawson descant/Paxman descant; Lawson Fourier/Lawson descant/Paxman descant; Lawson Fourier; Lawson Fourier; Schmid triple Munich Philharmonic - Alex 103, Schmid triple, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Paxman Nashville SO: Lawson, Rauch, Rauch, Hill, Rauch Naval Academy Band - Lawson, Yamaha 867, Ricco Kühn, Lawson New York Philharmonic: Schmid triple, Schimid triple, Conn 8D, Schmid New Zealand SO - Paxman 75-3, Hoyer 7801, Paxman 23 Europa, Yamaha 667/Yamaha triple, Paxman 25 Omaha SO - Lewis, Lewis, Paxman 25, Sprague Custom Geyer/Conn 8D, Atkinson Opernhaus Zürich - Alex 303 triple, Alex 103, 103, 103, 1103, 103, 103, Schmidt Orchestre de Paris - Hoyer triple, Paxman 20M, Schmid, Alex 103, Hoyer triple, Alex, Alex 103 Orchestre Symphonique de Québec - Schmid Eb triple, Paxman 70l/Alex 104, Conn 8D, Yamaha 667VS, Schmid Philadelphia Orchestra: Rauch/Conn 8D, Yamaha triple/Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Paxman 25L, Conn 8D/Yamaha triple, Conn 8D Pittsburgh SO: Paxman triple, Paxman 25L, Schmidt, Rauch, Schmidt, Hill Polish National Radio Orchestra - Thein, Thein, Thein, Thein, Thein, Thein, Thein Portland SO - Geyer, Ricco Kühn, Rauch, Geyer RAF Central Band - Paxman 25L, Paxman 25M, Paxman 25L, Paxman 25L, Alex 103, Paxman 25L, Paxman 25L Rochester Philharmonic: Conn 8D, Hill/Schmidt, Lawson, Kruspe, Ricco Kühn Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Alex 103, Paxman 25L, Paxman, Paxman 20L St. Louis SO: Schmid triple, Rauch, Rauch/Berg/Hill/Schmidt, Rauch/Schmidt, Schmid triple/Paxman triple St. Paul Chamber Orchestra: Rauch/Lawson/Lawson descant, Rauch/Conn 8D/Paxman descant San Diego SO: Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Conn 8D, Conn 8D/McCracken San Francisco SO: Hill/Hill descant, Atkinson/Paxman descant, Atkinson/Geyer, Lewis, Yamaha(?), Hill Scottish Opera - Alex 103, Alex 1103, Alex 1103, Kruspe Sydney SO: Otto/Alex, Paxman 23, Alex 1103, Paxman 23, Rauch/Paxman 23, Hoyer 5801PM Tonhalle Orchestra - Alex 103, Alex 103, Alex 103, Willson, Alex 103, Alex 103 Toronto SO: Rauch, Schmid triple/Yamaha 667V, Conn 8D, Berg, Conn 8D US Army Field Band - Conn 8D, Hatch, Schmid Eb triple, Hoyer 7801, Conn 8D US Navy Band - Lawson, Paxman 25L, Schmid, Paxman New World, Conn 8D, Kühn triple, Schmid Vancouver SO: Schmid, Yamaha 867, Conn 8D, Berg, Berg West Point Band - Lawson, Ricco Kühn, Rauch, Geyer, Lawson, Schmid
Retired Hermann Baumann (soloist, Essen Musikhochschule) – Alexander single Bb Bill Barnewitz (Milwaukee SO) – Hatch/Yamaha triple Lee Bracegirdle (Sydney SO) - Conn 8D
Dale Clevenger (Chicago SO) – Lewis, Paxman descant Peter Damm (Dresden Staatskappelle) – Mönnig single Bb James Decker (University of Southern California, LA freelancer) – 700,000 series Conn 8D Vincent DeRosa (University of Southern California, L.A. freelancer) – Conn 8D Lowell Greer (Toldeo SO) – Alex 107 Douglas Hill (University of Wisconsin) – Yamaha 668 Julie Landsman (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) – Conn 8D, Schmid descant Ib Lanzky-Otto (Stockholm Philharmonic) – Alexander 102, Rauch Christopher Leuba (Chicago SO) – Geyer Albert Linder (Stockholm Philharmonic) – Alexander 102 Richard Moore (Metropolitan Opera) – Alexander Paul Navarro (Chicago Lyric Opera) – Rauch/Schmid triple Verne Reynolds (Eastman School of Music) - King Eroica Gunther Schuller (Metropolitan Opera) – Kruspe Paul Tervelt (Milwaukee Symphony) – Geyer/Paxman descant Barry Tuckwell – Kruspe (1960s)
Deceased Georges Barboteu (Orchestre de Paris) – Courtois ascending John Barrows (University of Wisconsin) – Schmidt Arthur Berv (NBC Orchestra) – Conn 8D/Kruspe/Schmidt (for chamber music & solos) Harry Berv (NBC Orchestra) – Conn 8D/Kruspe Jack Berv (NBC Orchestra) – Conn 8D (one of the first made ca. 1938) Aubrey Brain (BBC Symphony, Royal Academy of Music) – Raoux-Labbaye Dennis Brain (Philharmonia SO) – Raoux/Alexander Franck Brouk (Chicago SO) – Schmidt/Geyer Ellen Campbell (University of Missouri Conservatory) Geyer/Paxman descant (ascending 3rd valve) James Chambers (NY Philharmonic) – Conn 8D Alan Civil (BBC Symphony – Alexander single Bb Philip Farkas (Indiana University, ex-Chicago SO) – Geyer/Conn 8D/Holton Anton Horner (Philadelphia Orchestra) - Kruspe Ifor James (English Chamber Orchestra, Philip Jones Brass Ensemble, Folkwang Academy) – Alexander 107V/Paxman 40 Mason Jones (Philadelphia Orchestra) – Kruspe Abe Kniaz (National Symphony) – Conn 8D Clyde Miller (Detroit SO) - Geyer Neil Saunders (Philharmonia) – Paxman 40 Morris Secon (Rochester SO) – Alexander Joseph Singer (NY Philharmonic) - Geyer James Stagliano (Boston SO) – Alexander Miroslav Stefek (Czech Philharmonic) – Kruspe Wendler model/Knopf Jay Wadenpfuhl (Boston SO) – Geyer
|